Menu

Menu

the voice of opera in Canada

la voix de l'opéra au Canada

Home > Operaca > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Opera.ca is committed to protecting the privacy of its members and those with whom it does business.

Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA):
  • Protects personal information from improper use and disclosure;
  • Gives the right to individuals to request information about themselves;
  • Gives the right to individuals to request corrections or additions to their personal information if they feel there are inaccuracies.

For more information, visit the Government of Canada's Privacy Commission: http://www.privcom.gc.ca

A Definition of Personal Information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual's opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual.

Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as that published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

Privacy Protection Commitment

Opera.ca is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of members, donors, supporters, board of directors, panel and committee members, personnel and other stakeholders in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

What personal information is collected?

Membership, sales and registration transactions or donations: Opera.ca may collect personal information such as email address, home fax number, and credit card information from individuals becoming members, attending conferences, workshops or meetings, purchasing publications or making donations.

Individual applicants to the Artist Development Awards of the Canadian Opera Creation Program: Opera.ca may collect personal information pertinent to the administration and adjudication of the Canadian Opera Creation Program. This may include educational and professional background and other information applicants to the program may share with Opera.ca.

Opera.ca governance: Personal contact information for board members, personnel and panel and committee members may be offered by such individuals and will be maintained in a database by designated Opera.ca personnel.

Website: No personal information is collected about general website visitors.

Why is it collected, and what is it used for?

Individual Members information: Information regarding members is collected in order that Opera.ca may support individual members in the offering and administration of programs. To this end, Opera.ca may share membership information with OPERA America.

Sales transactions or donations: This information may be collected by designated Opera.ca personnel to fulfill sales orders for publications, registrations for conferences, workshops or meetings, to provide a tax receipt, thank-you correspondence, invoice, receipt or other correspondence related to a purchase or donation, or to send renewal notices up to six months after the renewal date of a previous order. A secondary contact method is requested should the first method of contact become outdated before the order is completed.

Individual applicants to the Canadian Opera Creation Program: This information is collected to provide for the adjudication and administration of the Awards in a manner consistent with the criteria of the Program.

Opera.ca governance: Personal contact information for board members, personnel and committee members may be offered by such individuals and will be maintained in a database by designated Opera.ca personnel. This information will only be used to conduct relevant Opera.ca business.

How is it collected?

Members: Members' information is collected by fax, mail, phone or email by designated Opera.ca personnel. Completion of a membership application or renewal is deemed to provide consent to Opera.ca to use this information to fulfill membership benefits.

Sales and registration transactions or donations: This information may be collected through assorted order forms available on the Opera.ca website or by email. This information might also be taken over the phone as requested by the purchaser.

[We strongly caution you not to provide personal information, including credit card information, by email. Electronic correspondence is not secure.]

Canadian Opera Creation Program: This information is collected through the application process; applications may be provided to Opera.ca via email or mail.

Opera.ca governance: Board members, personnel and committee members' contact information is collected by fax, mail, phone or email by Opera.ca personnel.

Where is it kept and who has access?

All contact information for members, donors, customers, board of directors, committee members and personnel is tracked in a database maintained by designated Opera.ca personnel. This includes, if provided, personal contact information. The database does not include any financial information or details such as credit card numbers.

Original order forms (which may include VISA numbers as provided by an individual), and photocopies of cheques are kept in locked filing cabinets accessible by the Executive Director and Membership and Communications Coordinator.

Information provided in applications to the Canadian Opera Creation Program is shared with members of the independent adjudication panel and authorized personnel. Following the completion of each panel, materials provided to the independent panel are returned to Opera.ca.

What security measures are used?

Opera.ca filing cabinets containing financial information are locked.

The database is accessible by designated Opera.ca personnel and is password protected.

To whom is it disclosed?

Opera.ca does not disclose personal information to any third parties except to OPERA America for the fulfillment of membership benefits or during a payment transaction when financial information is disclosed to relevant financial and credit institutions in order to process the payment.

Opera.ca does not sell, trade or rent personal information to other organizations or individuals. Opera.ca does not use personal information outside of the purpose for which it was intended.

Opera.ca may include an opt-in or opt-out box on certain order forms to ensure that individuals can receive information about other Opera.ca and OPERA America publications and activities should they so desire.

When is it disposed of?

Financial records from sales transactions are kept in a locked filing cabinet for the period of three years and then are destroyed by Opera.ca personnel using a paper shredder.

The Opera.ca database is updated on an ongoing basis. Individuals may contact the Privacy Officer at any time to update personal information, to ask questions about the use of their information, the disclosure of information, or to have it removed from the database.

Opera.ca Privacy Officer Contact information:

Christina Loewen
Executive Director
410-174 Spadina Avenue
Toronto, ON M5T 2C2
Tel: 416.591.7222
Email: info@opera.ca